KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

zero-minus zero-plus allowed

Portuguese translation: abaixo de zero, acima de zero permitidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero-minus zero-plus allowed
Portuguese translation:abaixo de zero, acima de zero permitidos
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

14:54 Dec 12, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: zero-minus zero-plus allowed
Sem contexto.
É um termo de glossário.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
abaixo de zero e acima de zero permitidos
Explanation:
below or above zero.
Selected response from:

Vivien Lancellotti Leão
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas opiniões
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1negativo, positivo
AnaLouro
5é permitida uma variação de +/- 0%
airmailrpl
4 +1abaixo de zero e acima de zero permitidosVivien Lancellotti Leão
5negativo, positivo
4é permitida a notação +0 e -0
Roberto Cavalcanti
4zero-minus zero-plusxxxHenri


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero-minus zero-plus


Explanation:
I would leave this internationally known (statistical term) untranslated.

It refers to the (allowed) deviation(s) from an imposed value (e.g. in a manufacturing context).


xxxHenri

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é permitida a notação +0 e -0


Explanation:
Me parace isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negativo, positivo


Explanation:
parece-me ter tradução. Se é abaixo de zero será negativo, se acima de zero será positivo.
Boa sorte!


Native speaker of:

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negativo, positivo


Explanation:
parece-me ter tradução. Se é abaixo de zero será negativo, se acima de zero será positivo.
Boa sorte!

AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
9 hrs

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é permitida uma variação de +/- 0%


Explanation:
zero-minus zero-plus allowed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 07:08:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this may throw some more light on your choice
If it is this case I agree with Vivian:
subject to certain exceptions, a listed
security may be sold short: (i) at a price above the price at which the
immediately preceding sale was effected (plus tick), or (ii) at the last sale
price if it is higher than the last different price (zero-plus tick). Conversely,
short sales are not permitted on minus ticks or zero-minus ticks, subject to
narrow exceptions. The operation of these provisions is commonly described
as the "tick test."
www.sec.gov/rules/concept/34-44568.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8795

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abaixo de zero e acima de zero permitidos


Explanation:
below or above zero.

Vivien Lancellotti Leão
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas opiniões

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
60 days