KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

multi-purpose organizing cupboard

Portuguese translation: armario multi-uso para organização


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-purpose organizing cupboard
Portuguese translation:armario multi-uso para organização
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:43 Dec 17, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: multi-purpose organizing cupboard
multi-purpose organizing cupboard
Veronica Ovadia
armario multi-uso para organização
Explanation:
multi-purpose organizing cupboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 06:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that it is the cupboard
(armario) that is multi-uso

Multi-purpose cupboard, with flat surface
... Order. Multi-purpose cupboard small version with flat or sloping top. Inside with
2 adjustable shelves, double-wing door with T-nandle and cylindrical locking. ...
www.hoecker.de/shopgb/g46g2g.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 06:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Stainless steel furniture
... Multi-purpose cupboard, dimensions (B xHxD): 950 x 2180 x 500 (mm). every door
has cylinder lock. Weight 103 kg. adjustable feets for leveling of the cupboard. ...
www.jotkel.com/prod06a.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3armario multi-uso para organização
airmailrpl
5Móvel multi-uso
5Móvel multi-usoLuisa Almeida
4armário para arrumação multi-uso
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armario multi-uso para organização


Explanation:
multi-purpose organizing cupboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 06:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that it is the cupboard
(armario) that is multi-uso

Multi-purpose cupboard, with flat surface
... Order. Multi-purpose cupboard small version with flat or sloping top. Inside with
2 adjustable shelves, double-wing door with T-nandle and cylindrical locking. ...
www.hoecker.de/shopgb/g46g2g.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 06:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Stainless steel furniture
... Multi-purpose cupboard, dimensions (B xHxD): 950 x 2180 x 500 (mm). every door
has cylinder lock. Weight 103 kg. adjustable feets for leveling of the cupboard. ...
www.jotkel.com/prod06a.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: ou armário de organização multi-usos
2 hrs

agree  tradusport: a proposta do Jorge parece-me melhor
9 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
56 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armário para arrumação multi-uso


Explanation:
Outra alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Móvel multi-uso


Explanation:
Cupboard é um móvel para guardar louças.
Geralmente, este tipo de móveis é um pouco mais elaborado que os armários que costumam ser de linhas direitas e simples. É um pouco difícil explicar uma pequena subtileza da língua.
Acho que não há necessidade de traduzir o termo 'organizing', visto que na língua portuguesa fica redundante.

Eurodicautom - armário, aparador ou guarda-louças (mobiliário para residências e hotéis



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Native speaker of:

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Móvel multi-uso


Explanation:
Cupboard é um móvel para guardar louças.
Geralmente, este tipo de móveis é um pouco mais elaborado que os armários que costumam ser de linhas direitas e simples. É um pouco difícil explicar uma pequena subtileza da língua.
Acho que não há necessidade de traduzir o termo 'organizing', visto que na língua portuguesa fica redundante.

Eurodicautom - armário, aparador ou guarda-louças (mobiliário para residências e hotéis



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33