KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

schrage

Portuguese translation: motor Schrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schrage
Portuguese translation:motor Schrage
Entered by: Egmont

13:28 Dec 17, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: schrage
Kind of a motor.
Fernando
motor Schrage
Explanation:
motor conmutador polifásico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 14:09:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you a lot for the helpfull answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motor Schrage
Egmont
4motor trifásico com velocidade variada por comutador
D.Distler
4motor Schrage
Maria Eugenia Farre


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor Schrage


Explanation:
motor conmutador polifásico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 14:09:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you a lot for the helpfull answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
56 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor Schrage


Explanation:
"O motor comutador de corrente alternada (motor
SCHRAGE), cuja principal característica é a possibilidade de variar a ..."



    Reference: http://www.weg.com.br/biblioteca/manuais/concurso-2000/macke...
    Reference: http://www.equacional.com.br/servico1.htm
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 248

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor trifásico com velocidade variada por comutador


Explanation:
That's what it is. However I do not know if it can be simply referred to as a "motor tipo Schrage" or not.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/nt/ramson/schrage.html
D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48