KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

water-draw off (2nd time)

Portuguese translation: retirada (saíad) de água


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water draw-off
Portuguese translation:retirada (saíad) de água
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:10 Dec 30, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: water-draw off (2nd time)
Context:
Water-draw off is represented by the goods issue transaction for scrapping. The movement type used is 551 if scrapping from unrestricted, 553 if scrapping from quality inspection
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
remoção ou retirada de água (?)
Explanation:
A expressão é realmente "water-draw off"? Ou é "water draw-off"? Se for a segunda, o significado é remoção ou retirada de água. Se for a primeira, até onde consegui verificar, não faz sentido. Quanto ao resto da frase está confuso sem um contexto mais amplo.

Boa sorte
Selected response from:

Brasil Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1My suggestion for the whole translation..
airmailrpl
4 +1remoção ou retirada de água (?)
Brasil Fernandes
4saida de aguaJosé Vianna
4saida de agua


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saida de agua


Explanation:
Draw-off é retirar. Water draw-off é saída de água, retirada de água, como pode verificar-se em aplicações bem específicas nas referências seguintes:
www.intank.com/web/services/tankinspection/aviation.htm
www.solahart.com.au/manuals/residential/s07.html (The hot water draw off is commenced between 20 and 30 minutes after the thermostat)
Saudações
ZeVianna


Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saida de agua


Explanation:
Draw-off é retirar. Water draw-off é saída de água, retirada de água, como pode verificar-se em aplicações bem específicas nas referências seguintes:
www.intank.com/web/services/tankinspection/aviation.htm
www.solahart.com.au/manuals/residential/s07.html (The hot water draw off is commenced between 20 and 30 minutes after the thermostat)
Saudações
ZeVianna

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remoção ou retirada de água (?)


Explanation:
A expressão é realmente "water-draw off"? Ou é "water draw-off"? Se for a segunda, o significado é remoção ou retirada de água. Se for a primeira, até onde consegui verificar, não faz sentido. Quanto ao resto da frase está confuso sem um contexto mais amplo.

Boa sorte

Brasil Fernandes
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
41 days
  -> You are welcome.

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My suggestion for the whole translation..


Explanation:
This appears to be a text dealing with accounting and how to classify certain
transactions. My suggestion for the whole translation follows:

O problema da classificação da retirada (saída) de água é representada pela transação de mercadorias destinadas para refugo. O movimento (classificação) tipo 551 é utilizada se for material refugado irrestritamente. O movimento (classificação) tipo 553 é utilizada se for material refugado através do controle de qualidade

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
2 days 21 hrs