KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

slope bucket

Portuguese translation: balde para valas


15:54 Jan 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slope bucket
An excavator with a slope bucket (developed for digging and deeping ditches)
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:balde para valas
Explanation:
Acho que está correcto. É um balde/recipiente próprio para valas.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caçamba valetadeiraAntonio Costa
5balde para valas
Gabriela Frazao
4caçamba
Doreen Carre
1pá para taludes
Worklog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pá para taludes


Explanation:
Just a guess
HTH
Lyssy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 17:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1)
TERM bucket

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;87.07

Note {NTE} stacking truck
(1)
TERM cesto

Reference PAUTA ADUANEIRA COMUM;NOTEX CCA;87.07

Note {NTE} carro empilhador
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caçamba valetadeira


Explanation:
Experiência na área.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 20:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que há discrepância entre a função e o nome dessa caçamba. Em todo caso valetadeiras escavam valetas.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Com certeza que a tua resposta está correcta, pois eu não tenho experiencia neste campo, :-)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Lyssy, mas veja a nota que coloquei posteriormente.

agree  P Forgas: caçamba para valas/valetas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Forgas

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caçamba


Explanation:
The bucket on a shovel (escavadeira) is a 'caçamba'


Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balde para valas


Explanation:
Acho que está correcto. É um balde/recipiente próprio para valas.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doreen Carre: Balde para mim é, como diz o Aurélio, "1. Vaso de metal, plástico ou de madeira, com o feitio de tronco de cone, para tirar água de poços, receber despejos, etc..."
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
32 days