KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

The starting air system will need an air bottle for air pressure of 30 bar

Portuguese translation: O sistema de ar comprimido da partida necessitará de um tanque com capacidade de pressão de 30 bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The starting air system will need an air bottle for air pressure of 30 bar
Portuguese translation:O sistema de ar comprimido da partida necessitará de um tanque com capacidade de pressão de 30 bar
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:02 Jan 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Navy
English term or phrase: The starting air system will need an air bottle for air pressure of 30 bar
Ship Technology
renato motta
O sistema de ar comprimido da partida necessitará de um tanque com capacidade de pressão de 30 bar
Explanation:
The starting air system will need an air bottle for air pressure of 30 bar

O sistema de ar comprimido da partida necessitará de um tanque** com capacidade de pressão de 30 bar

** garrafa, botijão. bujão
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
It was very useful. The text is about Oil and Pipelines,
and the answer fits in the context. Thank you
Renato Motta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4O sistema de arranque de ar precisará de um cilindro de ar para uma pressão de 30 bar.MHO
5 +1O sistema de ar comprimido da partida necessitará de um tanque com capacidade de pressão de 30 bar
airmailrpl
4 +1O sistema pneumático de arranque precisará duma botija de ar que forneça pressão de ar a 30 bares.
Jose Ruivo
4O sisterma pneumático de partida necessitará de un cilindro de ar com pressão de 30 bar.Antonio Costa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O sisterma pneumático de partida necessitará de un cilindro de ar com pressão de 30 bar.


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O sistema de ar comprimido da partida necessitará de um tanque com capacidade de pressão de 30 bar


Explanation:
The starting air system will need an air bottle for air pressure of 30 bar

O sistema de ar comprimido da partida necessitará de um tanque** com capacidade de pressão de 30 bar

** garrafa, botijão. bujão

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
It was very useful. The text is about Oil and Pipelines,
and the answer fits in the context. Thank you
Renato Motta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
31 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
O sistema de arranque de ar precisará de um cilindro de ar para uma pressão de 30 bar.


Explanation:
espero ter sido útil.

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes: concordo plenamente
18 mins
  -> obrigadissima

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sistema pneumático de partida ficaria melhor
20 hrs

agree  Januario Palma: ok, "sistema pneumático de partida" fits better.
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day 23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O sistema pneumático de arranque precisará duma botija de ar que forneça pressão de ar a 30 bares.


Explanation:
OK

Jose Ruivo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
22 hrs