KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Click to Enlarge

Portuguese translation: clique para ampliar a imagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:click to enlarge an image
Portuguese translation:clique para ampliar a imagem
Entered by: Fernando Muela

21:07 Jan 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Click to Enlarge
It means "click to enlarge an image".
radak
clique para ampliar imagem
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7clique para ampliar imagem
Fernando Muela
5 +2Clique para ampliar
Gino Amaral
5 +2clique para ampliar ou clique sobre a/na imagem para ampliar
henrique cotrim
4 +3clique para ampliar uma imagem
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Clique para aumentar
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clique para ampliar imagem


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács: I would say: "clique para ampliar a imagem".
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Tatiana

agree  Iara Brazil: "Clique para ampliar a imagem", no doubt!
1 hr
  -> You're right. I've forgotten "a". Thanks.

agree  Januario Palma: Of course, clique para ampliar a imagem.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Luisa Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernanda Barao
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jorge Freire
2 days 8 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
30 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clique para ampliar uma imagem


Explanation:
o artigo AN é indefinido

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO: you are dead right. very good.
39 mins
  -> thks

agree  Januario Palma: Undoubtedly!
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Gabriela Frazao
15 hrs
  -> thks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clique para ampliar ou clique sobre a/na imagem para ampliar


Explanation:
dependendo do contexto, não há a necessidade de dizer uma ou a imagem. Nos sites aparece também a segunda opção.

henrique cotrim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
2 days 14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clique para aumentar


Explanation:
É isso aí...

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clique para ampliar


Explanation:
There is no need to include the word "imagem".

Good luck!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
8 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
1 day 15 hrs