KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

runner

Portuguese translation: Canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runner
Portuguese translation:Canal
Entered by: Rita Menezes

00:02 Jan 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mechanics, automotive industry
English term or phrase: runner
It's a component of a system called IMRC (Intake Manifold Runner Control), related to the work of camshafts in car motors.
Manuel Brito
Canal
Explanation:
In european portuguese.
Term used in machinery, specially in the mold industry.
Selected response from:

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Canal
Rita Menezes
4dutosPaulo Ferraretto
3coroa
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coroa


Explanation:
Master gear of the differential.

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dutos


Explanation:
Runners are the air passages in a manifold that take the air flow into the cylinders/combustion chambers in internal combustion engines. The camshafts control the opening/closing of the engine's intake/exhaust valves and the IMRC controls the operation of the set of runners for low or high rpm ranges to provide optimum engine performance. I hope it helps.

References: personal glossaries + experience with automotive industries

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Canal


Explanation:
In european portuguese.
Term used in machinery, specially in the mold industry.

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Almeida
8 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 3 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
26 days