KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

comprises

Portuguese translation: Abrange, compreenede, contém


16:45 Jan 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: comprises
channel comprises
carla
Portuguese translation:Abrange, compreenede, contém
Explanation:
Sempre como verbo.

Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Abrange, compreenede, contém
Silvio Picinini
5 +1o canal engloba ou o canal abrangeSilvia Borges
5compõe-se deAntonio Costa
4 +1e constituido por... / consiste em...
Daniel Marcus
4abarcaMHO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Abrange, compreenede, contém


Explanation:
Sempre como verbo.

Espero que ajude

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: inclui, consiste...
0 min

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
11 mins

agree  Steve Smith: Acho "abrange" melhor. "compreende" (typo) 2o. "contém" não é tao bom. ("inclui" não seria uma boa tradução por não ser tão abrangente quanto as outras sugestões.)
1 hr

agree  Doreen Carre: Agree on "abrange"
2 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Acho 'inclui' o melhor
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Almeida
3 hrs

agree  Januario Palma: Agree on abrange, too
8 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
15 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
7 days

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
25 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compõe-se de


Explanation:
Também pode serf isso.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o canal engloba ou o canal abrange


Explanation:
Sendo um canal de vendas ou um canal de distribuicao ele devera englobar ou abranger cidades, produtos, territorios, etc.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Januario Palma: that´s it!
5 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abarca


Explanation:
Carla, a frase é demasiado curta mas julgo que "abarca" éuma boa opção. "Cobre" também é outra achega.
Espero ter sido útil.

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e constituido por... / consiste em...


Explanation:
(with apologies for lack of accents)

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
74 days
  -> thanks Paulo. Better late than never, eh?