KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

make-up products

Portuguese translation: `Produto complementar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make-up product
Portuguese translation:`Produto complementar

23:07 Jan 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil (petroleum) industry
English term or phrase: make-up products
Could anyone please help me with this expression: "Specification of make-up products".
The expression is used in the oil industry.
Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Produtos complementares
Explanation:
Make up products poderia ser produtos de acabamento, mas no contexto acredito que produtos complementares se ajustaria melhor.
Selected response from:

Marcia Coelho
Grading comment
This appears to be the right answer. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2produtos de reposiçãoAntonio Costa
4Produtos complementaresMarcia Coelho


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produtos de reposição


Explanation:
esta é uma das definições do termo, que inclui, comesticos, confecção .....
É bom aguardar os experts en Internet se manifestarem.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
The true meaning has been clarified. "Produto Composto"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
21 days
  -> obrigado Rafaela

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
21 days
  -> Obrigado José
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The true meaning has been clarified. "Produto Composto"

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produtos complementares


Explanation:
Make up products poderia ser produtos de acabamento, mas no contexto acredito que produtos complementares se ajustaria melhor.

Marcia Coelho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
This appears to be the right answer. Thanks.