KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

capping

Portuguese translation: fechamento


19:11 Jan 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / 3D, Modeling
English term or phrase: capping
surface closing the upper and/or bottom side of an object such as a cylinder.
Cordioli
Brazil
Portuguese translation:fechamento
Explanation:
members.tripod.com/~Camb_Group/tut12.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fechamento
P Forgas
4cabeçote, tampaSilvia Borges
4cobertura
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechamento


Explanation:
members.tripod.com/~Camb_Group/tut12.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
21 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura


Explanation:
A tradução será: "superfície de cobertura que fecha a parte superior ou inferior de um objecto como, por exemplo um cilindro"
Acho que faz sentido e é isso que o texto quer dizer.
Boa sorte
Nota - No Dicionário de Termos Técnicos de Luís Mendes Antas vem referido "capeamento, coroamento", mas julgo que cobertura, neste caso, é melhor

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeçote, tampa


Explanation:
Se for utilizado para um cilindro seria cabeçote ou tampa.

Veja abaixo a terminologia naval traduzida em espanhol, inglês e obviamente português.

Espero que a ajude Marcia!


    Reference: http://www.navsoft.com.br/maritimos/terminologia/naval/portu...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326