KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

lip seal

Portuguese translation: anel de retenção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lip seal
Portuguese translation:anel de retenção

05:12 Jan 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lip seal
Faz parte das características de uma bomba a engrenagem.
AdrianaOliveira
United States
anel de vedação
Explanation:
sorte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anel de vedação
P Forgas
5 +1retentorIstvan Vajda
4 +1selo de virolaMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5anel de eixos radiaisAntonio Costa


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anel de vedação


Explanation:
sorte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Correctíssimo.Trabalhei vários anos numa empresa de venda de bombas
14 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: É isso mesmo!
2 days 11 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
20 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selo de virola


Explanation:
Dicionário Verbo de Inglês Técnico e Científico

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Mafalda: cuidado com este dicionário pois contém imensas incorrecções
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabriela, estarei atenta.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anel de eixos radiais


Explanation:
The lip seal is ued where a shaft penetrates a casing, such as on crankshaft, camshafts, water pump shafts.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retentor


Explanation:
experiência

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Também de utiliza a palavra retentor.
51 mins