KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

housing discrimination

Portuguese translation: controle da discriminação habitacional


01:29 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: housing discrimination
control of housing discrimination
maria eugenia laurito summa
Portuguese translation:controle da discriminação habitacional
Explanation:
"The Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of:
Race or color - National origin -Religion - Sex - Familial status -
Handicap"
Como você pode ver, a Lei Norte-americana de Igualdade de Direitos na Habitação proíbe discriminação habitacional com base nos elementos acima.
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Excelente, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controle da discriminação habitacionalSilvia Borges
4 +1controle da discriminação habitacional
Rosemary Polato
4discriminação de acondicionamento
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discriminação de acondicionamento


Explanation:
ou de empacotamento
ou de encapsulamento
ou de forma construtiva
ou de forma

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controle da discriminação habitacional


Explanation:
"The Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in housing because of:
Race or color - National origin -Religion - Sex - Familial status -
Handicap"
Como você pode ver, a Lei Norte-americana de Igualdade de Direitos na Habitação proíbe discriminação habitacional com base nos elementos acima.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Excelente, obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controle da discriminação habitacional


Explanation:
Lei dos Estados Unidos com relação a Aids

...Individuos com HIV/AIDS são protegidos contra a discriminação habitacional pelo "Federal Fair Housing Act". Pessoas com o HIV/AIDS são desta maneira protegidos contra o despejo arbitrário ou a recusa de vender ou alugar habitações.



    Reference: http://www.aborto.com/hiv.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326