KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

winding maintenance

Portuguese translation: manutenção da bobina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winding maintenance
Portuguese translation:manutenção da bobina
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

15:31 Feb 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical motors
English term or phrase: winding maintenance
To inspect and clean the windings, it may be necessary to remove the rotor.

(This concerns the maintenance of an alternate current motor)

European Portuguese only!
Filomena Costanzo
Italy
manutenção da bobina
Explanation:
dispositivo usado em circuitos eléctricos constituído por um enrolamento de fio condutor.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enrolamentos
Silvio Picinini
5manutenção do enrolamentoAntonio Costa
5CONGRATULATIONS!!!
Theodore Fink
4manutenção da bobina
Fiona N�voa
4manutenção de enrolamentos/manuetnção de bobinas
Dr. Chrys Chrystello


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enrolamentos


Explanation:
É isso


    Engenheiro eletricista
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza: sem dúvida
3 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manutenção do enrolamento


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manutenção da bobina


Explanation:
dispositivo usado em circuitos eléctricos constituído por um enrolamento de fio condutor.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manutenção de enrolamentos/manuetnção de bobinas


Explanation:
no need

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONGRATULATIONS!!!


Explanation:
This is one of the very few times that the asker has specified the type of Portuguese desired!!!
I thank you in the name of all o us answering these questions.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593