KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pull-back

Portuguese translation: retorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-back
Portuguese translation:retorno
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:00 Feb 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pull-back
pull-back - uma função do martelo pneumático. A imagem aponta para o local onde se coloca a broca. Não há mais contexto
Andreia Silva
Portugal
retorno
Explanation:
Fonte:
Dicionário Técnico Inglês - Português
Luiz Mendes Antas
6a. Edição
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retorno
José Antonio Azevedo
5retraçãoSilvia Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retorno


Explanation:
Fonte:
Dicionário Técnico Inglês - Português
Luiz Mendes Antas
6a. Edição

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Julgo que retorno é mais comum, neste caso
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Motta.

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Também acho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.

agree  Theodore Fink: Perfeito, como sempre, Jose! Bom domingo.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Theodore! Um ótimo domingo para você também!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retração


Explanation:
Comprehensive Technical Dictionary
Lewis L. Sell

English - Portuguese

HTH!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326