KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

manual vent valve

Portuguese translation: Válvula Manual de Ventilação


02:08 Feb 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water
English term or phrase: manual vent valve
water treatment equipment
G. Thomaz
Portuguese translation:Válvula Manual de Ventilação
Explanation:
Maybe it was the "vent" that threw you. It just means ventilation, inthis context.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer sent to me. I do appreciate this service. If I can be of any further help, please let me know!! Thank you again! G. Thomaz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Válvula Manual de Ventilação
Theodore Fink
4Válvula manual de respiroPaulo Ferraretto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Válvula Manual de Ventilação


Explanation:
Maybe it was the "vent" that threw you. It just means ventilation, inthis context.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer sent to me. I do appreciate this service. If I can be of any further help, please let me know!! Thank you again! G. Thomaz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: 100% certo em português (PT)
31 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, ilustre colega!

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorge

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Válvula manual de respiro


Explanation:
Used to eliminate trapped air within water (or any other fluid) piping or tubing.

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40