KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

processed cheese

Portuguese translation: Queijo fabricado industrialmente


14:00 Feb 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Food engineering
English term or phrase: processed cheese
cheese not affected by listeriosis
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Queijo fabricado industrialmente
Explanation:
português de Portugal
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada. Primeiro, por o português ser de Portugal. Segundo,por que era o que me parecia, já que queijo processado me soava mal
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9queijo processado
Nael
5 +1Queijo fabricado industrialmente
Gabriela Frazao
5queijo de misturaMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
queijo processado


Explanation:
Brazilian Portuguese.
Good luck.

Nael
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
10 mins

agree  Sheila Hallai
18 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
41 mins

agree  xxx30169
1 hr

agree  Ana Mexe�do: Also in European Portuguese
1 hr

agree  barbarabt
1 hr

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr

agree  mschisler
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queijo de mistura


Explanation:
Não será muito esclarecedor, mas a sua definição é a seguinte: cheese made by blending several lots of cheese.
Espero que ajude

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: Processed cheese, in the US, is usually a mixture, but not of different cheeses. They mix in chemicals and additives like oil.
2 mins
  -> A definição que dei não é minha, mas do Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Queijo fabricado industrialmente


Explanation:
português de Portugal

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Obrigada. Primeiro, por o português ser de Portugal. Segundo,por que era o que me parecia, já que queijo processado me soava mal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
48 mins