KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Rollover

Portuguese translation: Distribuição automática de chamadas


14:05 Feb 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rollover
The ISDN rollover feature ensures that a call is complete even when call volume is high.
Marina
Portuguese translation:Distribuição automática de chamadas
Explanation:
A sigla DAC para distribuidor automático de chamadas é bastante consagrada na indústria. Faz exatamente isso, distribui as chamadas para linhas disponíveis.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Distribuição automática de chamadas
Silvio Picinini
5 +1migração automática
Theodore Fink
5TransiçãoJane Lamb-Ruiz
4rollover
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollover


Explanation:
Tenho visto em vários textos em português o termo "rollover", sem ser traduzido.


    Reference: http://www.virtualand.net/suporte/roll.html
    Reference: http://pcworld.terra.com.br/pcw/pratica/dicas/internet/0162....
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
migração automática


Explanation:
When one line or circuit is busy, the call is automatically rerouted to another without loss of communication.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Rafaela

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transição


Explanation:
Tem a ver com CISCO? Eu diria transição.

If it's about routers, the term could easily be translated as above.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Distribuição automática de chamadas


Explanation:
A sigla DAC para distribuidor automático de chamadas é bastante consagrada na indústria. Faz exatamente isso, distribui as chamadas para linhas disponíveis.


    Reference: http://www.digitro.com.br/dig_ver_br/compct.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
50 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao: É que consta do meu glossário de telecom
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  P Forgas: é isso aí!
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
2 hrs

agree  mschisler
4 hrs