KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

carbonized

Portuguese translation: Carbonizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carbonized
Portuguese translation:Carbonizado
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

20:17 Mar 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: carbonized
Carbonized for version 10.1 of XX's newest operating system with full support for the industry-leading Windows Media Technologies
Vera Rodrigues
Carbonizado /a
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could leave it in English.
\"Carbonized\" in this context just means Operating System X-compatible)
Here\'s a reference:
The \"Carbonized\" (OS X-compatible) version will be released later this year
http://www.bias-inc.com/about/press/pr07181_2.html
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Eu não acreditei na tradução praticamente literal para o termo, mas vi em pesquisa no Google que ele é utilizado assim mesmo. Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Carbonizado /a
Theodore Fink
5carbonadoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Carbonizado /a


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could leave it in English.
\"Carbonized\" in this context just means Operating System X-compatible)
Here\'s a reference:
The \"Carbonized\" (OS X-compatible) version will be released later this year
http://www.bias-inc.com/about/press/pr07181_2.html

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Eu não acreditei na tradução praticamente literal para o termo, mas vi em pesquisa no Google que ele é utilizado assim mesmo. Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Valentim!

agree  Jorge Freire
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorge!

agree  Nael
22 mins
  -> Thanks, NAEL!

agree  Armando A. Cottim: I'd use the translation and not the English, but ...
59 mins
  -> Me too, Armando. I gave the option above. Thanks.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.

agree  BrazBiz: concordamos com vc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, BrazBiz!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Corretíssimo, Theodore!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigadíssimo, meu numero um!!!

agree  mschisler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, mschisler

agree  mjbranco
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carbonado


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441