KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

thermal stripe

Portuguese translation: fita de adesão termica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal stripe
Portuguese translation:fita de adesão termica
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:24 Mar 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thermal stripe
Important Considerations

1 XXX provides excellent WVTR in a 70 gauge, clear product.
2 XXX can be used in HFFS and VFFS applications.
3 XXX provides lap seal compatibility to acrylic-coated OPP.
4 XXX is compatible with thermal stripe for lap sealability.
5 XXX is recommended as the inner web of laminations.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
fita de adesão termica
Explanation:
Veja o URL abaixo do teu cliente- percebe-se que se tarta de permitir "lap sealability" ou seja as pessoas podem selar as embalagens no ato, graças a essa fita de fechamento a quente. Mesmo assim, repito minha sugestão anterior: procure o pessoal da firma aqui no Brasil para esclarecer essas expressões.
Mauro.
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fita de adesão termica
Mauro Lando
4 +1faixa térmica ou faixa de isolamento térmico
Dr. Chrys Chrystello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faixa térmica ou faixa de isolamento térmico


Explanation:
sell dico

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fita de adesão termica


Explanation:
Veja o URL abaixo do teu cliente- percebe-se que se tarta de permitir "lap sealability" ou seja as pessoas podem selar as embalagens no ato, graças a essa fita de fechamento a quente. Mesmo assim, repito minha sugestão anterior: procure o pessoal da firma aqui no Brasil para esclarecer essas expressões.
Mauro.


    Reference: http://www.exxonmobilchemical.com/chemical/customer/products...
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1661
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr