KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tapping

Portuguese translation: escoamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapping
Portuguese translation:escoamento
Entered by: Andreia Silva

16:14 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tapping
The system does not start a new filling until the level in the tank has exceeded the threshold value in "Entnahme ein" (tapping on).

This is a reverse osmosis system.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
escoamento
Explanation:

O sistema nao inicia um novo enchimento ate que o nivel no tanque tenha atingido seu nivel de escoamento.
Tapwater e agua de torneira (Chateau la Pompe)
O Webster da para tap, tapped, tapping, entre outros:
12. to draw liquid from (a vessel or container).
13. to draw off (liquid) by removing or opening a tap or by piercing a container.
14. to draw the tap or plug from or pierce (a cask or other container).
15. to penetrate, open up, reach into, etc., for the purpose of using something or drawing something off; begin to use: to tap one's resources.
Selected response from:

José Vianna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transbordamento.Antonio Costa
5preenchimento
Mauro Lando
5drenando
Clauwolf
4 +1drenagem / vazamento
P Forgas
4abrindo a torneira
Theodore Fink
4escoamentoJosé Vianna
4EsvaziamentoSpina
4reversão de fluxoSilvia Borges
5 -1..para abrir a torneira
airmailrpl
4 -1batendo / dando batidas
Theodore Fink
2inspeção manual ou audível
Silvio Picinini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
batendo / dando batidas


Explanation:
I understand that the machine has to make a tapping sound as an audible alarm that it needs filling.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mauro Lando: So sorry, Theodor, totally off the mark. Tapping here is in the meaning of receiving a fluid.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrindo a torneira


Explanation:
I'm no expert in German, but I looked in the German glossary on this site.

Entnahmen is variously given as REMOVAL; TAKING OUT; EXTRACTION; WITHDRAWAL, unloading, sample.

Taking this in conjunction with the context and the fact that "tap" can mean "torneira", I would say that "tapping on" is abrindo a torneira.

Note: The preposition "in" would be wrong in this case; it should be "threshold FOR tapping on".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o sentido for, como sugerido abaixo, \"drenagem / vazamento\", deveria ser tapping out or tapping off, nao eh?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drenagem / vazamento


Explanation:
eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brazman
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inspeção manual ou audível


Explanation:
Se tapping on significar que você tem que ir lá no tanque e dar umas batidinhas pra saber se está cheio ou não, o mais suave que pensei foi "inspeção audível".
Ou será que tapping on tem a ver com uma torneira?


Boa sorte

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..para abrir a torneira


Explanation:
(tapping on).
until the level in the tank has exceeded the threshold value in "Entnahme ein" (tapping on).

ate que o nivel no tanque tenha chegado ao nivel minimo para abrir a torneira


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mauro Lando: Sorry, airmail, em industria não há torneiras, há valvulas. E o threshold não é o nível mínimo, é o nível limite (no caso máximo)
47 mins
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drenando


Explanation:
100 anos de oficina, etc.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversão de fluxo


Explanation:
Uma operação de 'tapping' é na verdade composta de um dispositivo de reversão de rotação ou fluxo, uma bifurcação.


Não será isto que você precisa?

Dicionario Técnico Lewis Sell.


Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preenchimento


Explanation:
ndrea, perceba o que está ocorrendo: uma série de recipientes estão sendo cheios a partir de um tanque que está acima deles. Há um sistema automático que só permite que se inicie o fluxo do líquido em um dado tambor, quando o nivel desse tanque atinge o "threshold vlue" ou seja o nivel limite, que deve corresponder a um tambor cheio. A finalidade é impedir que um tambor seja preenchido incompletamente. O "tapping" poderia ser fluir, preencher, vazar, drenar, mas no teu caso, trata-se de descarregar um fluido, ou preencher o tambor.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1661

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transbordamento.


Explanation:
veja se encaixa no contetxo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esvaziamento


Explanation:
É durante o processo de esvaziamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tapping: esvazinamento por punção - MICHAELIS dic.

Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escoamento


Explanation:

O sistema nao inicia um novo enchimento ate que o nivel no tanque tenha atingido seu nivel de escoamento.
Tapwater e agua de torneira (Chateau la Pompe)
O Webster da para tap, tapped, tapping, entre outros:
12. to draw liquid from (a vessel or container).
13. to draw off (liquid) by removing or opening a tap or by piercing a container.
14. to draw the tap or plug from or pierce (a cask or other container).
15. to penetrate, open up, reach into, etc., for the purpose of using something or drawing something off; begin to use: to tap one's resources.

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95