KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

occluded porous space

Portuguese translation: espaço poroso obstruído


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occluded porous space
Portuguese translation:espaço poroso obstruído
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:17 Mar 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: occluded porous space
In the second part, the fluid is fluid is practically immobile (at least on the time scale of interest), this portion is named occluded porous space
William
espaço poroso obstruído
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2espaço poroso ocluso
Theodore Fink
4 +3espaço poroso obstruídoAntonio Costa
5espaço poroso obliterado
D.Distler
4 +1espaço poroso oclusivo
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espaço poroso oclusivo


Explanation:
mas tenho dúvidas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Na minha opinião, está correcto.
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Gabriela

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espaço poroso obliterado


Explanation:
O "occluded" dá a entender que o espaço está fechado, tampado ou obliterado.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~Histology_2/pele.htm
D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
espaço poroso obstruído


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 mins
  -> Obrigadi Clauwolf

agree  Elisabeth Renger
19 hrs

agree  Gisa
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espaço poroso ocluso


Explanation:
Este eh a melhor opcao pois traduz o original exatamente e no registro original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 18:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English:
This is your best option since it transaltes the original phrase in the original register. Note also that since \"occluded\" is the past participle used as an adjective, \"ocluso\" is correct.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Ocluso, é o termo correcto!
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela!

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, BrazBiz.