KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Rustproofing

Portuguese translation: tratamento anticorrosivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rustproofing
Portuguese translation:tratamento anticorrosivo
Entered by: D.Distler

18:28 Mar 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rustproofing
Rustproofing. A 16-step process that's designed to protect the car from the wetness...
xxxPenn
tratamento anticorrosivo
Explanation:
É isto
Selected response from:

D.Distler
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tratamento anticorrosivo
D.Distler
4 +1tratamento anti-corrosão
Mauro Lando
4Tratamento contra ferrugemAntonio Costa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratamento anti-corrosão


Explanation:
Apesar de "rust" ser ferrugem, na linguagem de engenharia automobilistica é consagrado o uso do termo anti-corrosão

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Correto, é o termo consagrado.
1 day20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tratamento contra ferrugem


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tratamento anticorrosivo


Explanation:
É isto


    Reference: http://www.clientcard.com.br/fecomercio/revista_agosto/mater...
    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br/fol/praia/texto11.htm
D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
19 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: ou á prova de ferrugem...
2 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs