International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Fold-down rear seats

Portuguese translation: bancos traseiros rebatíveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fold-down rear seats
Portuguese translation:bancos traseiros rebatíveis
Entered by: P Forgas

19:57 Mar 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fold-down rear seats
This makes "x" tha only performance car in the world that can provide up to 56 cubic feet of cargo space.
xxxPenn
bancos traseiros rebatíveis
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bancos traseiros rebatíveis
P Forgas
5 +1Cuidado com os KudoZ!
Theodore Fink
5 +1bancos traseiros dobráveis
Mauro Lando
5Bancos traseiros inclináveisAntonio Costa
4bancos trazeiros reclináveis
mary bueno
4 -1Bancos traseiros inclináveisAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bancos traseiros rebatíveis


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
30 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Luisa Almeida
1 hr

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuidado com os KudoZ!


Explanation:
Acredito que o Penn, que frequentemente da apenas dois pontos por uma resposta aceita, deveria dizer, logo de cara, quantos pontos ele aloca ah dificuldade de cada questao, para podermos decidir se vamos despender o tempo e esforco para ajuda-lo ou nao ...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day18 hrs
  -> It looks like Penn took my hint on this one, Paulo...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bancos traseiros inclináveis


Explanation:
É uma característica desses bancos.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mauro Lando: inclinar,eles não inclinam. Isso são os dianteiros. Eles DOBRAM.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bancos traseiros inclináveis


Explanation:
É uma característica desses bancos.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancos trazeiros reclináveis


Explanation:
Nunca ouvi dizer bancos inclináveis......

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bancos traseiros dobráveis


Explanation:
Penn: a expressão rebatíveis provavelmente é a usada em Portugal, pois vem do francês "rebattable". Aqui no Brasil, usamos dobráveis. Aos colegas que respoderam "ïnclinaveis", proponho observarem a incoerencia com o restante do texto: o fato de eles serem dobráveis é que dá 56 pés cubicos de espaço de carga. Se fossem inclinar, eles DIMINUIRIAM em vez de aumentar o espaço de carga. Como diria Millor, é preciso manter a lógica mesmo na fantasia.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day12 hrs