KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Alpha Tags

Portuguese translation: índices alfabéticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alpha tags
Portuguese translation:índices alfabéticos
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

17:00 Apr 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software de telefone celular
English term or phrase: Alpha Tags
This mode sorts and displays in alphabetical order, phonebook stores with "Alpha Tags" (Names).
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Índices alfabéticos
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Índices alfabéticos
Ligia Dias Costa
5Marcas alfabéticas
Ivan Costa Pinto
4etiquetas alfabeticas
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Índices alfabéticos


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Armando A. Cottim
27 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr
  -> orbigada

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Manuela Brehm
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  mschisler
20 hrs
  -> obrigada

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiquetas alfabeticas


Explanation:
Sem duvida são mostrados em ordem alfabetica, como o proprio texto diz. Mas os "tags" são abreviaturas, lembrando iconicamente aquelas letrinhas de orelha de nossos antigos livrinhos de telefone

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1661

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marcas alfabéticas


Explanation:
O glossário da Microsoft para o Windows XP traduz o termo como MARCAS alfabéticas.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70