KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

diptubes

Portuguese translation: Tubos imersores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diptubes
Portuguese translation:Tubos imersores
Entered by: Renée Levié

01:19 May 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: diptubes
"installation of diptubes."
MMagda
Tubos imersores
Explanation:
Dip tube

Subject
- Technology - Engineering (=TE)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

(1)
TERM
valve dip tube
Reference
Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975
(1)
TERM
tubo imersor da válvula

Reference
P.Fonseca,Eng.º Mecânico IST,Portucel SA
Selected response from:

Renée Levié
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tubos imersoresRenée Levié
4 +1tubos de tomada
José Antonio Azevedo
4tubos submersos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4tubos (dutos) de imersão
José Cavalcante


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubos (dutos) de imersão


Explanation:
dip = imersão (Babylon)


    acima
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubos de tomada


Explanation:
No Dicionário Técnico Inglês - Português
Luiz Mendes Antas:
"dip pipe" = "tubo de tomada"
Por analogia, escolhi a opção acima.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tubos imersores


Explanation:
Dip tube

Subject
- Technology - Engineering (=TE)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

(1)
TERM
valve dip tube
Reference
Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975
(1)
TERM
tubo imersor da válvula

Reference
P.Fonseca,Eng.º Mecânico IST,Portucel SA


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Renée Levié
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eliane.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubos submersos


Explanation:
outra alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462