KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

borehole headworks

Portuguese translation: trabalhos de perfuração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borehole headworks
Portuguese translation:trabalhos de perfuração
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

14:23 May 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: borehole headworks
"assessment of risk of contamination of groundwater, including borehold headworks surveys and catchment audits."
MMagda
trabalhos de perfuração
Explanation:
Julgo que sei isto.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trabalhos de perfuração
Gabriela Frazao
4 +1furo,e estruturas de tomada de água
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furo,e estruturas de tomada de água


Explanation:
a hole with a drill,auger or other tools for exploring strata in search of minerals,for water supply,for blasting purposes,for proving the position of old workings,faults,and for releasing accumulations of gas or water.
Reference 5104/89

a collective term for all works(weirs or diversion dams,head regulators,upstream and downstream river training works and their appurtenant structures)required at intakes of main or principal canals to divert and control river flows and to regulate water supplies into the main canal or canals

Reference ICID


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: nice
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trabalhos de perfuração


Explanation:
Julgo que sei isto.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: absolutamente correcto.
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
17 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day22 hrs