KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

thin web browser clients

Portuguese translation: clientes thin web browser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin web browser clients
Portuguese translation:clientes thin web browser
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

08:21 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thin web browser clients
Thin Web Browser clients, whose dynamic web content is created by the XXXX Web Interface.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
clientes thin web browser
Explanation:
Thin web browser clients such as Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clientes thin web browser
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 -1utilisadores de "browsers thin web"
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utilisadores de "browsers thin web"


Explanation:
veja, pf a minha sugestão anterior.


    Reference: http://www.onbase.com/portuguese/products/onbasemodules/inpu...
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Brogueira: 'Clients' em contexto informático não são 'Utilizadores' (com Z). São clientes, tem a ver com a estrutura cliente/servidor. Um 'thin client' é um cliente simples, que não necessita de muitos recursos para funcionar. Não sei qual a tradução p/ PT-Br.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientes thin web browser


Explanation:
Thin web browser clients such as Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator.


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859