KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Renewable Portfolio Standard

Portuguese translation: Padrão de Carteira Renovável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Renewable Portfolio Standard
Portuguese translation:Padrão de Carteira Renovável
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:43 May 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Renewable Portfolio Standard
... Utilities and other electricity generators may be required to supply or buy a specific amount of renewable energy. This kind of requirement is known as a Renewable Portfolio Standard.
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Padrão de Carteira Renovável
Explanation:
Acho que seria isso.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Renewable Portfolio Standard (Obrigação de fonte elétrica renovável)
Theodore Fink
5Portfólio Renovável Standard
José Cavalcante
4 +1Padrão de Carteira Renovável
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Padrão de Carteira Renovável


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portfólio Renovável Standard


Explanation:
Portfólio tem sido usado amplamente depois do aportuguesamento como acima. Outra palavra que pode ficar em inglês porque é muito utilizada é standard.


    auto-explicativo
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renewable Portfolio Standard (Obrigação de fonte elétrica renovável)


Explanation:
Our distinguished colleague, Jose Azevedo's option, above, translates the words clearly, precisely and accurately.

It doesn't, however, give a clue as to what is actually meant. In fact it's unintentionally misleading since it looks like a financial portfolio rather than an electrical one.

I would translate it as "Obrigação de fonte elétrica renovável" or leave it in English and put this as an explanation next to it as shown above.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593