KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

plenum environments

Portuguese translation: ambientes sobrecarregados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plenum environments
Portuguese translation:ambientes sobrecarregados
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

14:39 Jun 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plenum environments
Our cables are available for use in riser, general purpose (IEC 332.1), LS0H (IEC 332.3c), LS0H (IEC 332.1) and plenum environments.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
ambientes sobrecarregados
Explanation:
Fonte: The New Shorter Oxford Dictionary
Plenum: a space completly filled with matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:52:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado SiArruda
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ambientes de piso/forro falsorhandler
5ambientes ventiladosAntonio Costa
4Ambientes pressurizados
José Cavalcante
4ambientes sobrecarregados
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambientes ventilados


Explanation:
This is a guess

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambientes sobrecarregados


Explanation:
Fonte: The New Shorter Oxford Dictionary
Plenum: a space completly filled with matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:52:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado SiArruda

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Obrigado.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambientes de piso/forro falso


Explanation:
Veja a explicação abaixo para "plenum", obtida no site abaixo indicado:

The term "plenum" refers to open spaces in commercial buildings, typically over suspended ceilings or beneath raised floors. Plenum spaces are usually part of a building’s air handling system, and connect many parts of the building and can be a route of fire propagation and smoke distribution throughout the structure during a fire if not properly designed and constructed. Because plenum spaces are typically hidden with either ceiling or floor tiles, the location of fires within them can be difficult to detect. For these reasons any materials used in plenum spaces are required to meet strict flammability and smoke generation requirements.

Espero que ajude.


    Reference: http://www.datacable.org/use/fluoro.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Estou mais achando que seja um termo que não deveria ser traduzido, pois sua descrição envolveria muitos termos. Talvez uma anotação posterior com o significado? SiArruda, veja http://www.policom.com.br/revistas/cabl11/plenum.htm
34 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ambientes pressurizados


Explanation:
Veja a definição de plenum no Dicionário da Indústria Petrolífera:
"A room or enclosed area where the atmosphere is maintened ata a pres."


    vide acima
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510