KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

headroom

Portuguese translation: tolerância


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headroom
Portuguese translation:tolerância
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

14:54 Jun 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cabeamento
English term or phrase: headroom
To ensure additional crosstalk HEADROOM for robust applications support, it also specifies power sum performance requirements for category 5e cables and cabling.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
tolerância
Explanation:
o headroom é figurativo, indica maior capacidade de suportar crosstalk
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Espaço livre
José Cavalcante
4 +3tolerância
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2altura livre
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altura livre


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
16 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Anamar
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tolerância


Explanation:
o headroom é figurativo, indica maior capacidade de suportar crosstalk

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 mins
  -> Thks

agree  Antonio Costa: Está economizando até no agradecimento? Isso é que é ser munheca.
14 mins
  -> Meu docinho de côco, você merece toda a minha gratidão, mas cada um no seu canto tá

agree  rhandler: Perfeito
17 mins
  -> Many Thks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Espaço livre


Explanation:
Ou espaço para desenvolvimento futuro, são traduções que tenho utilizado de modo mais geral.
No seu texto:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
8 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Carmen Campos
9 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Mauro Lando: ou simplesmente "folga"
12 hrs
  -> grato

agree  airmailrpl: folga
19 hrs
  -> grato