KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

wash down rooms

Portuguese translation: área de lavagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash down room
Portuguese translation:área de lavagem
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:54 Jun 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PT (BR) - Cabeamento
English term or phrase: wash down rooms
There may be a portion of an installation or an entire site that requires connectivity in problematic areas — WASH DOWN ROOMS, areas prone to dust, and locations subject to temperature extremes for example.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Áreas de lavagem
Explanation:
Wash down Room – The wash down rooms is a space usually located in the vicinity of the receiving dock used for cleaning carts and trash cans. For a small or medium sized food operation the room needs to be large enough to accommodate a hose reel a large floor drain and one or two parked carts. A space 6 feet wide by 10 feet long would be adequate. Large hotel or hospital food service facilities would need a larger wash down room because of the extensive use of carts. Wash down room may be equipped with steam cleaners and foot-operated can washers.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Acho que dentre as alternativas esta fica melhor no texto, já que se trata de áreas industriais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lavatorios/banheiros coletivosAntonio Costa
4Salas de lavagemAntónio Ribeiro
4Áreas de lavagem
Roberto Cavalcanti
2áreas de serviço
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salas de lavagem


Explanation:
Não faz muito sentido, mas talvez seja isso.

Outras sugestões são: Quartos, locais

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
áreas de serviço


Explanation:
Alguns clientes preferem essa tradução para o termo.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2511

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavatorios/banheiros coletivos


Explanation:
Em fábricas, aeroportos, etc

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Áreas de lavagem


Explanation:
Wash down Room – The wash down rooms is a space usually located in the vicinity of the receiving dock used for cleaning carts and trash cans. For a small or medium sized food operation the room needs to be large enough to accommodate a hose reel a large floor drain and one or two parked carts. A space 6 feet wide by 10 feet long would be adequate. Large hotel or hospital food service facilities would need a larger wash down room because of the extensive use of carts. Wash down room may be equipped with steam cleaners and foot-operated can washers.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Acho que dentre as alternativas esta fica melhor no texto, já que se trata de áreas industriais.