International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Drag Link

Portuguese translation: Elo de arrastre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drag Link
Portuguese translation:Elo de arrastre
Entered by: Antonio Costa

11:08 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Drag Link
Part for Helicopter
Fbrum
Elo de arrastre
Explanation:
Me desculpem os dois aí de cima, mas o Routledge traz esse termo especificamente como "elo de arrastre" para transporte aéreo.

Vocês estão raciocinando em termos de automóvel mas o negócia "avua".
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela colaboração.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barra de direção
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2tirante da direção..eixo de direção..
airmailrpl
5 +1Elo de arrastreAntonio Costa
4tirante de reboque
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barra de direção


Explanation:
Ou "tirante de arrasto".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, zeilic.

agree  Carmen Campos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carmen.

disagree  PintoDias: elo de arrastre may be correct in Brazilian Portuguese, but in European Portuguese I have already seen as barra de direcção (Automotive) or as barra de engate (Gen Mech).or as is
1 day20 hrs
  -> O que eu tenho a ver com "elo de arrastre"? Antes de criticar uma resposta, por favor verifique quem realmente a deu.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirante da direção..eixo de direção..


Explanation:
tirante da direção..eixo de direção..

Term: Drag Link
(1) TERM tirante da direção
Reference Gloss.Ilust.Mec.Agr.,F.Briosa

(2) TERM barra longitudinal da direção
Reference Gloss.Ilust.Mec.Agr.,F.Briosa


Lubrificantes
... Diferêncial diateiro, 23, Caixa da direcção, 27, Diferêncial traseiro,
29, Guincho, 1, Drag link balljoint, Massa consistente (NLGI-2). 2, ...
www.terravista.pt/guincho/2202/Lubrificante.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 14:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


HELICOPTER COMBAT SUPPORT SQUADRON TWO
... Helicopter In-Flight Refueling – 36\" white letter \"H\" on the deck. Jet Blast ... The main components include: main strut assembly, drag link, torque arms, extend ...
www02.clf.navy.mil/hc2/EAWS/appendix.htm


Sem título -
... THAT HAVE A DD250 AND ARE AT BOEING HELICOPTER COMPANY WILL BE INSPECTED PRIOR TO FERRY TO FINAL DESTINATION FOR THE -5 OR LATER CONFIGURATION OF DRAG LINK ...
www.chinook-helicopter.com/maintenance/CH-47_Maintenance_Me... CH-47_ASAM/9601_asm.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elo de arrastre


Explanation:
Me desculpem os dois aí de cima, mas o Routledge traz esse termo especificamente como "elo de arrastre" para transporte aéreo.

Vocês estão raciocinando em termos de automóvel mas o negócia "avua".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela colaboração.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Tb tenho o Routledge, só que em Francês-Inglês. Por desgraça! Confio nele. PT: "arrasto"
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirante de reboque


Explanation:
ou tirante de arrasto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462