KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

...erection or assembly

Portuguese translation: instalação e montagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erection or assembly
Portuguese translation:instalação e montagem
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

22:57 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ...erection or assembly
Aceitam-se sugestões para esta aqui:

Erros or defects in design, construction, erection or assembly.

É boa para um sábado à noite.
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
levantamento/instalação e montagem
Explanation:
Penso que possa ser isto.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Para mim, instalação e montagem são a mesma coisa. Mas, face às ajudas, fica mesmo assim.
Muito obrigada ao António e a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instalação e montagemMarta Dutra
4 +2levantamento/instalação e montagemAntónio Ribeiro
5edificação ou montagemJohn Punchard
5edificação ou montagemJohn Punchard
4edificação ou montagem
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levantamento/instalação e montagem


Explanation:
Penso que possa ser isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Para mim, instalação e montagem são a mesma coisa. Mas, face às ajudas, fica mesmo assim.
Muito obrigada ao António e a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instalação e montagem


Explanation:
Penso que esta tradução será apropriada.

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Necco Portuguese Translations
1 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Rosemary Polato
4 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Cristina Negreiros
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edificação ou montagem


Explanation:
You have to be careful with words that have a double meaning. At least my suggestion is OK. Good luck!!!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edificação ou montagem


Explanation:
You have to be careful with words that have a double meaning. At least my suggestion is OK. Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 23:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my internet connection went off and I was not sure if my answer had been sent. You can choose from either one.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificação ou montagem


Explanation:
ou: ereção ou montagem

Vamos aguardar o comentário do Antonio

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462