KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

index matching gel

Portuguese translation: gel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index matching gel
Portuguese translation:gel
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:11 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PT - BR
English term or phrase: index matching gel
The splice contains a glass capillary alignment tube that is pre-loaded with INDEX MATCHING GEL to allow for inspection of fiber alignment during installation.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
gel
Explanation:
Ver:

index-matching gel: Synonym gel.
----------------------------------------
This HTML version of Telecom Glossary 2K was last generated on Wed Feb 28 15:39:21 MST 2001. References can be found in the Foreword.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 23:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que é o INDEX MATCHING GEL ? Ver:

INDEX MATCHING GEL An optical couplant for reducing back reflections and dB loss in mechanical splices, connectors, etc. It has an index of refraction of 1.46.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gelAntónio Ribeiro
5 -1gel de ajuste de índiceAntonio Costa
4 -1gel de casamento de índice
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gel


Explanation:
Ver:

index-matching gel: Synonym gel.
----------------------------------------
This HTML version of Telecom Glossary 2K was last generated on Wed Feb 28 15:39:21 MST 2001. References can be found in the Foreword.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 23:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que é o INDEX MATCHING GEL ? Ver:

INDEX MATCHING GEL An optical couplant for reducing back reflections and dB loss in mechanical splices, connectors, etc. It has an index of refraction of 1.46.


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gel de ajuste de índice


Explanation:
gel normalmente não são se traduz.É o que o RobCav passa no cabelo de sábado à noite.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Não, Não!! atrapalha quando as meninas passam a mão nos meus cabelos
5 mins
  -> Meninas? Só se for da luzinha vermelha!

neutral  Gabriela Frazao: Essa do "passa a mão nos meus cabelos", até parece uma canção do Roberto Carlos :-))
9 mins
  -> E é mesmo. O rapaz está atacado hoje. Na hora que falaram em ereção, há pouco, até cortaram a minha resposta.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gel de casamento de índice


Explanation:
é isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Desde quanbdo
6 mins
  -> Desde depois do noivado