International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Tinting

Portuguese translation: lentes tingidas (fotocromáticas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tinting
Portuguese translation:lentes tingidas (fotocromáticas)
Entered by: Andersen

21:53 Jun 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tinting
Prescription Safety Glasses:

Tinting is not allowed except under special circumstances (if employee's prescription calls for a tinting and then only a #1 tint).
Andersen
lentes tingidas
Explanation:
Angelica,

Se tiver tempo dê uma olhada nesta referência pois pode ajudar.


http://www.2020al.com/portugues/may jun 00/lentes.html
Selected response from:

Regina Motta
Grading comment
Eu visitei o site, excelente! Muito Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2óculos escuros/ coloridos
José Cavalcante
5 +1tintagem
José Antonio Azevedo
4lentes tingidas
Regina Motta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
óculos escuros/ coloridos


Explanation:
Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou coloração das lentes

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: ESCUROS sim; coloridos-não
8 mins
  -> obrigado, antrib; há óculos levemente coloridos, que não podem ser considerados escuros.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: óculos escuros
1 hr
  -> grato

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tintagem


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: O famoso "raibandi" porreta né Zé? É do Rio sabe das coisas.
25 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lentes tingidas


Explanation:
Angelica,

Se tiver tempo dê uma olhada nesta referência pois pode ajudar.


http://www.2020al.com/portugues/may jun 00/lentes.html

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Eu visitei o site, excelente! Muito Obrigada!