KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Stemware

Portuguese translation: stemware


18:17 Jul 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / I.T.
English term or phrase: Stemware
metade dos registros contidos no banco de dados (Vendas da Costa Leste) é excluída assim que o mecanismo de pesquisa é direcionado para as Vendas da Costa Oeste, e dois-terços das Vendas da Costa Oeste são excluídos, assim que esse mesmo mecanismo é direcionado para o XXX stemware.
======================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:stemware
Explanation:
não se traduz os "wares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se traduzem, desculpe
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stemware
Clauwolf
5 +1..taças..(tipo de cristal para champagne etc)
airmailrpl
4 +1rede de lojas ou filiais
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stemware


Explanation:
não se traduz os "wares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se traduzem, desculpe

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Frazao
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  rhandler: Acho que não ajuda em nada essa atitude passiva de não traduzir. Onde está a criatividade? No mínimo, uma explicação do que seja, em Nota do Tradutor.
20 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rede de lojas ou filiais


Explanation:
é o que eu entendo

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É uma boa solução.
19 hrs
  -> obrigado rhandler

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..taças..(tipo de cristal para champagne etc)


Explanation:
é direcionado para o XXX stemware.

Glassware-glossary
Glassware Glossary. Barware. A traditional barware suite consists of a high ball, a ... Stemware. Stemware is a generic term that refers to any glassware with a stem. ...
www.ywh.com/Tips/Table/glassware/glass-glossary.htm


Bed Bath & Beyond Shopping Guides - Fine Crystal Stemware - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Learn all about crystal stemware, and the next time glasses are toasting
at your table, you'll be able to identify each and every one of them. ...
www.bedbathandbeyond.com/ sg_head.asp?SGFN=sg_fcfinecrystal

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Poderiam ser "cálices", mas não nesse contexto.
5 hrs
  -> there were only 101,000 results on google for glassware

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> thank you