KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

10-user load or a 500-user load

Portuguese translation: demanda (ou carga) de 10 usuários e demanda de 500 usuários


21:23 Jul 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / not provided by the asker
English term or phrase: 10-user load or a 500-user load
Simple point and click operations are all taht is needed to create a schedule taht simulates 30% query users, 20% entry users, 50% report users, for example.These proportions can then be used to simulate a 10-user load or a 500-user load.

Load? carga?
Priscila
Brazil
Portuguese translation:demanda (ou carga) de 10 usuários e demanda de 500 usuários
Explanation:
Load é a carga suportada pelo sisema, também conhecida como demanda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 21:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo, sistema
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada José...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9demanda (ou carga) de 10 usuários e demanda de 500 usuários
José Cavalcante
4... uma carga seja de 10 ou de 500 usuários
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
demanda (ou carga) de 10 usuários e demanda de 500 usuários


Explanation:
Load é a carga suportada pelo sisema, também conhecida como demanda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 21:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo, sistema

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510
Grading comment
Obrigada José...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Excelente.
4 mins
  -> tks, Theodore (estava sumido, hein?)

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
5 mins
  -> tks, zeilic

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Matou a pau, colega. Congratulations!
19 mins
  -> tks, Teresa!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
56 mins
  -> tks, Roberto

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> tks, Emília

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> tks,Eliane

agree  mschisler
4 hrs
  -> tks, schisler

agree  airmailrpl: demanda
7 hrs
  -> tks,airmarpl

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> tks,Clauwolf

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... uma carga seja de 10 ou de 500 usuários


Explanation:
...podem ser usadas para simular uma carga, seja de 10 ou de 500 usuários
(a carga é o n. de usuários acessando num mesmo momento)

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1657