KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

slice and dice data thoroughly

Portuguese translation: destrinchar os dados nos mínimos detalhes


15:48 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computadores
English term or phrase: slice and dice data thoroughly
A system must slice and dice data, then immediately put those results in people´s hands
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:destrinchar os dados nos mínimos detalhes
Explanation:
Eh isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ednah:
Just in case you are getting confused with all the answers, first, \"slice and dice\" has nothing to do with compacting;
second, it\'s an informal expression so it has to be translated as such.

Therefore the only suggestion that is entirely appropriate is mine.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4destrinchar os dados nos mínimos detalhes
Theodore Fink
5detalhar e compactar os dados....
José Cavalcante
5analisar detalhadamente todas as informaçõesAntonio Costa
5Tratar e analisar dadosxxxmmachado
4dividir e fragmentar dados
Regina Motta
4segmentar e compactar
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
destrinchar os dados nos mínimos detalhes


Explanation:
Eh isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ednah:
Just in case you are getting confused with all the answers, first, \"slice and dice\" has nothing to do with compacting;
second, it\'s an informal expression so it has to be translated as such.

Therefore the only suggestion that is entirely appropriate is mine.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza: ;o)
5 mins
  -> Muito obrigado Luciana!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Emilia.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Clauwolf: incrível
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analisar detalhadamente todas as informações


Explanation:
ou esmiuçar criteriosamente todas as informações

thoroughly fica subentendido e torna-se desnecessario com esta tradução.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividir e fragmentar dados


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Slice and Dice (Fatiar e cortar em cubos) Essa funcionalidade permite ao usuário navegar através da informação enxergando-a através de diferentes perspectivas, “fatiando e cortando em cubos” a informação. Por exemplo, um usuário pode começar vendo uma receita de produto por região, e, realizando um slice-and-dice, vê-la por ano.

http://www.owg.com.br/html/body_glossario.html#Slicedice


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To slice and dice is to break a body of information down into smaller parts or to examine it from different viewpoints so that you can understand it better. In cooking, you can slice a vegetable or other food or you can dice it (which means to break it down into small cubes). One approach to dicing is to first slice and then cut the slices up into dices. In data analysis, the term generally implies a systematic reduction of a body of data into smaller parts or views that will yield more information. The term is also used to mean the presentation of information in a variety of different and useful ways.

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detalhar e compactar os dados....


Explanation:
Simbolicamente, na fase de slicing, o sistema detalha os dados, dividindo-os em várias categorias, e, na fase de dicing, cria compactações lógicas (cubos) de dados.



    Microsoft Dcube
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segmentar e compactar


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tratar e analisar dados


Explanation:
Olá,

concordo com o primeiro colega que apresentou uma sugestão.

No entanto para português de Portugal destrinchar é um pouco estranho.

Penso que poderia traduzir-se como tratar e analisar dados.

Cumprimentos
Mónica

xxxmmachado
PRO pts in pair: 65