KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

merchantability and fitness

Portuguese translation: comerciabilidade e adequação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchantability and fitness
Portuguese translation:comerciabilidade e adequação
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

13:07 Jul 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: merchantability and fitness
XXX makes no warranty of any kind concerning this manual or any equipment supplied with this manual, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
comerciabilidade e adequação
Explanation:
É isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"negociabilidade e adequação\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"negociabilidade e adequação\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"negociabilidade e adequação\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"negociabilidade e adequação\".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8comerciabilidade e adequação
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +3viabilidade comercial/ou de comercialização e adequação
Gabriela Frazao
5desempenho mercantil e adequação
airmailrpl
4padrão de qualidade do produto e adequaçãoMagali Pinhatti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
comerciabilidade e adequação


Explanation:
É isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"negociabilidade e adequação\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"negociabilidade e adequação\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"negociabilidade e adequação\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"negociabilidade e adequação\".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: tá bom
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, zeilic.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Sehr gut
48 mins
  -> Vielen danke, Herr Rob!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Emilia.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana.

agree  Luciana Vozza
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, luciana.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  Ricardo Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desempenho mercantil e adequação


Explanation:
merchantability and fitness

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padrão de qualidade do produto e adequação


Explanation:
A tradução para merchantability segundo o Dic. Jurídico da Maria Chaves de Mello é Padrão de qualidade do produto.

Boa sorte!

Magali Pinhatti
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viabilidade comercial/ou de comercialização e adequação


Explanation:
apenas + 1 sugestão



Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
6 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
11 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day13 hrs