KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

black sanding...

Portuguese translation: guia para lixar


17:02 Jul 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: black sanding...
Ainda as instruções do spray

- Spray on a black sanding "guide" coat.

As aspas não são minhas.

Confesso a minha ignorância, não sei de todo o que isto quer dizer
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Portuguese translation:guia para lixar
Explanation:
sand é lixar com sandpaper. Talvez:

Pulverize uma camada preta como guia para lixar a superfície.

HTH
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Este texto já me fez + 20 cabelos brancos e 1 dor de cabeça.
Obrigada, mas vou ter que perguntar ao cliente. Segundo as instruções, a pintura já está feita e o trabalho quase acabado. Se vamos lixar novamente a superfície, volta tudo ao princípio! Fica uma espécie de pintura sem fim....

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guia para lixar
Silvio Picinini
4some more references..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guia para lixar


Explanation:
sand é lixar com sandpaper. Talvez:

Pulverize uma camada preta como guia para lixar a superfície.

HTH

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Este texto já me fez + 20 cabelos brancos e 1 dor de cabeça.
Obrigada, mas vou ter que perguntar ao cliente. Segundo as instruções, a pintura já está feita e o trabalho quase acabado. Se vamos lixar novamente a superfície, volta tudo ao princípio! Fica uma espécie de pintura sem fim....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Campos
24 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
52 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some more references..


Explanation:

Welcome to reVOLKS.com!
... part! While the engine is being rebuilt, the body moves on to primer,
block sanding, guide coat sanding and finally.... Paint!!! ...
www.revolks.com/baby412.html

Product Application Directions Booklet -
... X-otic Colours Epoxee Primers may be force cured at 140°F for 45 minutes. Sanding Guide Coat: The sanding guide coat may be applied before or after curing. ...
www.xoticcolours.com/ XoticProductApplicationDirectionsBookletPortriat.htm

[PDF] Minor Repairs
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML Page 1. Minor Repairs Section 2 Chapter 10 Straightening Fundamentals Chapter 11 Plastic and Composite Repair Chapter 12 Replacing
www.autoed.com/resources/sampchaps/ Duffy_2e/DUFFY_CH10.pdf

Untitled Document ... After | The wing mirror area gets the same treatment. Primer and wet sanding. Guide coat protects till I get back to class next week!
216.97.77.38/HTMLFiles/Menu5/Menu53/ Porsche_Prep_Primer_WingMirror.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752