KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

sensitive receiving waters

Portuguese translation: águas afluentes sensíveis


13:56 Aug 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ambiente
English term or phrase: sensitive receiving waters
"High discharge flow rates in comparison with that of the influent, a factor which might be unacceptable for sensitive receiving waters." Esta é a frase completa em que se insere o termo. A tradução é sobre tratamento de águas residuais. Obrigada.
anacorreia
Portuguese translation:águas afluentes sensíveis
Explanation:
PT
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cursos sensíveis de águas receptoras
Clauwolf
5águas afluentes sensíveis
Gabriela Frazao
5águas com delicada situação receptora
Henrique Serra
5águas receptoras saturadas
Sylvio Kauffmann
1aguas receptoras sensíveiserhan ucgun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
águas com delicada situação receptora


Explanation:
A menos que haja outros indicativos do que seria isso no texto, acho que é uma solução razoável.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"situação de recepção\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmmm, essa última deu um pouco de eco.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
águas receptoras saturadas


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cursos sensíveis de águas receptoras


Explanation:
melhor assim

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: boa alternativa
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mónica Melo
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aguas receptoras sensíveis


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find more ideas in this site:
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/pt/lvb/l28008.htm

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
águas afluentes sensíveis


Explanation:
PT

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.