KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tripping point

Portuguese translation: ponto de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripping point
Portuguese translation:ponto de corte
Entered by: José Cavalcante

17:31 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbinas
English term or phrase: tripping point
Hoje vou dar trabalho pra vocês! A palavra tripping seria curso neste contexto:
Tripping point :
Observe the unit shutdown. Study the records of the rejection. Determine the tripping point. If the trip did not operate within 5% of the desired speed, adjust the setting and test again. Fill the field Test Inspection and Results document with well documented trends taken from the recorders and with other main results and observations.
?
José Cavalcante
Brazil
ponto de corte
Explanation:
José eu utilizaria este termo.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Houve muitas boas sugestões, mas vou ficar com a da nossa dançarina que agora está afogada entre os peixes. Obrigado a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ponto de corte
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1ponto de desligamento
Henrique Serra
5Ponto de operação
Silvio Picinini
5ponte de desengate
BrazBiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponto de corte


Explanation:
José eu utilizaria este termo.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Houve muitas boas sugestões, mas vou ficar com a da nossa dançarina que agora está afogada entre os peixes. Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 min

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponto de desligamento


Explanation:
"trip" é o que se diz quando um relê cai. The circuit breaker tripped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma. Luiza, quando você vai voltar como \"dancing girl\"? Os pedidos começam a se acumular...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: by public demand, "dancing girl" will dance just this once.
11 mins
  -> thanks. a delightful view.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponte de desengate


Explanation:
é isso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

José o trip aqui é o mecanismo de engate. OK?
e desculpem 0 Typo é PONTO de desengate....

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ponto de operação


Explanation:
Só para não me omitir.
Quase tudo que trip, opera. Você poderia usar atuar (jargão para relés), disparar também, se conhecer mais do tipo de equipamento. Mas operar é neutro e perfeito para todos os casos.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393