KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

killing blade

Portuguese translation: cutelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:killing blade
Portuguese translation:cutelo
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:23 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / abate de aves
English term or phrase: killing blade
instrumento usado no abate de aves no abatedouro.
Dropshot
Brazil
cutelo
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cutelo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1lâmina de abate
Henrique Serra
5lâmina de rotação rápida para abate
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lâmina de rotação rápida para abate


Explanation:
+


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Nice to have you back
54 mins
  -> Thanks Rob! Glad to have put a smile on your face!

neutral  Henrique Serra: by popular demand
4 hrs
  -> «The “dancing girl” gracefully bowed off to an eclectic clapping, and as she picked up a rose a little tear of joy rolled down her cheek ….»

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cutelo


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
32 mins
  -> Grato

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> Grato

neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: Nice to have you smiling again!
12 hrs
  -> You deserv it, so kindly keep it with you

agree  Aline Leal
16 hrs
  -> Grato

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lâmina de abate


Explanation:
Simplesmente. O cutelo é referido como cutlass. Imagino que deva ser um dispositivo automatizado, não uma ferramenta manual como o cutelo.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: e porque o dispositivo automático não pode ser chamado de cutelo?
35 mins
  -> Talvez possa; mas não creio.

agree  Mónica Melo
7 hrs
  -> thks

neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: «The “dancing girl” gracefully bowed off to an eclectic clapping, and as she picked up a rose a little tear of joy rolled down her cheek ….» -
8 hrs
  -> the crowd watched the close-up scene on the big screen and shouted with joy...