KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pistonflow

Portuguese translation: fluxo do pistão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pistonflow
Portuguese translation:fluxo do pistão
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

14:08 Aug 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ambiente
English term or phrase: pistonflow
Trata-se de um termo pertencente a um livro sobre tratamento de águas residuais (processo de lamas activadas). Não sei se é algo como fluxo de pistão, nem sei bem o que é um pistão.
anacorreia
fluxo do pistão
Explanation:
só um exemplo para demonstrar o movimento ascendente de um pistão



Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fluxo do pistão
Maria Luisa Duarte
1 +1fluxo bombeado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluxo bombeado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> obrigado

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fluxo do pistão


Explanation:
só um exemplo para demonstrar o movimento ascendente de um pistão






    Reference: http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/saladefisica7/funciona/diesel....
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Estella!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> obrigado Rafaela!

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ivana!

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabriela!

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Antonio!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eliane!