KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

nocardioforms

Portuguese translation: nocardioformes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nocardioforms
Portuguese translation:nocardioformes
Entered by: António Ribeiro

14:19 Oct 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nocardioforms
"Of activated sludge plants contacted in a 1988 questionnaire by the University of California in Berkeley, 66% responded that foaming caused by nocardioforms was among their frequent operational problems."
anacorreia
nocardioformes
Explanation:
Exacto termo usado no artigo sobre lamas activadas que a seguir indico.

Indicadores biológicos como instrumento de excelência para o ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Ao longo da monitorização foram identificados: actinomicetos (nocardioformes),
Tipo 021N, Thiothrix spp., Nostocoida limicola, Haliscomenobacter hydrossis e ...
www.apesb.pt/Comunicacoes/Com_23.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nocardioformesAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1organismos filamentares
Clauwolf
5Bactérias nocardioformesEliane Lourinho
4nocardioformes
P Forgas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organismos filamentares


Explanation:
The term "nocardioforms" is used for describing filamentous microorganisms with rather short trichomes, truly branched, Gram positive, containing Neisser positive granules which are frequently found in foaming activated sludges.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
38 mins
  -> obrigado

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nocardioformes


Explanation:
Exacto termo usado no artigo sobre lamas activadas que a seguir indico.

Indicadores biológicos como instrumento de excelência para o ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Ao longo da monitorização foram identificados: actinomicetos (nocardioformes),
Tipo 021N, Thiothrix spp., Nostocoida limicola, Haliscomenobacter hydrossis e ...
www.apesb.pt/Comunicacoes/Com_23.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages





António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
5 hrs

agree  CNeves
7 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nocardioformes


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bactérias nocardioformes


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dite.umh.es/pablo/238.html
Eliane Lourinho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29