KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

interconnectability

Portuguese translation: INTERCONECTIVIDADE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interconnectability
Portuguese translation:INTERCONECTIVIDADE
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:52 Oct 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railroads
English term or phrase: interconnectability
...assure ease of installation, interconnectability and maintenance..
airmailrpl
Brazil
INTERCONECTIVIDADE
Explanation:
é isso...
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
vou usar INTERCONECTIVIDADE - porque apareceu no spell-checker
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interligação
Fiona N�voa
5 +2interconectabilidade
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1INTERCONECTIVIDADE
BrazBiz
5capacidade de interconexão
Sidnei Arruda
4 +1interconectabilidad
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interconectabilidad


Explanation:
Saludos,

nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crt.gov.co/documentos/normatividad/conceptos/con_...

http://www.ine.gob.mx/esesaero5.html


    Reference: http://www.seqc.es/opi.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport: só que em português a palavra tem um e no fim!!
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interconectabilidade


Explanation:
Na medida em que a roupagem informatizada for ficando mais enxuta a os satélites aumentarem nossa interconectabilidade, estar on line será a norma e não mais a exceção. Isso nem sempre será conveniente: escalar uma montanha no Tibete ou retirar –se para uma ilha do mediterrâneo não bastará mais como pretextos para ignorar o e-mail ou evitar aquela teleconferência. “Não sabemos se a tecnologia nos controlará, como o telefone já faz, ou se conseguiremos controlar a tecnologia”, Mann pondera. Sr bem que você sempre pode tirar a roupa.

http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/caminharte/tecno.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: é isso
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Don't change so much I miss you
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interligação


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett: Sim, bem mais simple.
2 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
INTERCONECTIVIDADE


Explanation:
é isso...

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
vou usar INTERCONECTIVIDADE - porque apareceu no spell-checker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rob. Have a nice weekend!

disagree  hmercer: interconectabilidade é a capacidade de promover a interconectividade
3 hrs
  -> Este termo não existe! conectaBILIdade, é ruim, hein!!!

agree  Sonia Garrett: Nothing like a linguistic ping-pong to end the day.
2 days5 hrs
  -> !!!

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidade de interconexão


Explanation:
Já traduzi várias vezes dessa maneira para fugir da literalidade.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128