KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

continuous on line measurement

Portuguese translation: medição contínua em tempo real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuous on line measurement
Portuguese translation:medição contínua em tempo real
Entered by: António Ribeiro

13:45 Oct 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Processo de Lamas Activadas
English term or phrase: continuous on line measurement
"In this way, substancial energy savings can be achieved,... , especially when the aeration tank is equipped with a continuous on line measurement of dissolved oxigen concentrations, or oxidation - redution potential values." Acho que o contexto é suficiente, mas se for preciso mais, eu dou.
anacorreia
medição contínua em tempo real
Explanation:
Em tempo real é uma muito melhor opção para a expressão inglesa "on-line".
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4medição contínua em tempo realAntónio Ribeiro
4medição on-line contínua
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medição on-line contínua


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida: isso mesmo. Palavra de quem faz medições on-line contínuas.
1 hr

disagree  José Serodio: «on-line» não é Português! ...e nós somos Tradutores...
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medição contínua em tempo real


Explanation:
Em tempo real é uma muito melhor opção para a expressão inglesa "on-line".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
11 mins

agree  Leninha
17 mins

agree  airmailrpl
38 mins

agree  José Serodio
11 hrs