KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

once-off

Portuguese translation: exercícios únicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once-off exercises
Portuguese translation:exercícios únicos
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

23:11 Oct 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: once-off
QUalification and validation can not be considered ONCE-OF exercises, for example, on start-up of a new manufacturing process. An ongoing programme should follow its first implementation.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
exercícios únicos / exercícios realizados uma única vez
Explanation:
Acho que é o que se encaixa melhor.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exercícios únicos / exercícios realizados uma única vez
José Antonio Azevedo
2exercícios/examinações/ ou testes pontuais
rir


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exercícios únicos / exercícios realizados uma única vez


Explanation:
Acho que é o que se encaixa melhor.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 min
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  hmercer
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, hmercer.

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  Leninha
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leninha.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rob.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exercícios/examinações/ ou testes pontuais


Explanation:
a validação e qualificação deverá sim ser um processo contínuo,( no início de um processo de fabrico)



Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620