KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

ranges

Portuguese translation: estufa, forno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ranges
Portuguese translation:estufa, forno
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

16:07 Oct 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety instructions
English term or phrase: ranges
Prevent body contact with grounded surfaces; for example, pipes, radiators, ranges, and refrigerator enclosures
e-Perfecta
Brazil
estufa, forno
Explanation:
According to Merriam-Webter's:

"a cooking stove that has an oven and a flat top with burners or heating elements"
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada,
Monica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fogões de cozinha
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +3estufa, forno
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fogões de cozinha


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, anarita.

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  Henrique Serra
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  airmailrpl
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, zeilic.

agree  Leninha
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leninha.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estufa, forno


Explanation:
According to Merriam-Webter's:

"a cooking stove that has an oven and a flat top with burners or heating elements"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Obrigada,
Monica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Maria Luisa

agree  JoãoBorges
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, João

agree  xxxClodovildo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clodovildo